UI Douglas C-47A-10-DK Skytrain 42-92739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339425

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-10-DK Skytrain
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92739
MSN: 12573
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Son -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chilbolton-USAAF Station AAF-404
Destination airport:Chilbolton-USAAF Station AAF-404
Narrative:
Crashed during Operation Market Garden. The aircraft was hit by flak, caught fire and crashed near LZ "W".

Sources:

Verliesregister 1939-1945 : Alle militaire vliegtuigverliezen in Nederland tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog - 1944 / Studiegroep Luchtoorlog 1939-1945
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
MACR

Location