ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG418 Buunderkamp
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 20 September 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG418
MSN: 12453
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:W of Buunderkamp (   Netherlands)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Broadwell RAF Station, United Kingdom
Destination airport:Broadwell RAF Station, United Kingdom
Narrative:
Crash-landed during a resupply mission to support Operation Market Garden after receiving flak damage over Arnhem. Two air dispatchers bailed out; one was killed. The remaining occupants were caught by German troops.
The airplane was salvaged and relegated Aug 1946 to ground instructional airframe with serial 5567M.

Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Verliesregister 1939-1945 : Alle militaire vliegtuigverliezen in Nederland tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog - 1944 / Studiegroep Luchtoorlog 1939-1945
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» tracesofwar.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org