ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2T registration unknown Mount Zadní Gerlach
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 10 October 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2T
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN: 18414808
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mount Zadní Gerlach (   Slovakia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into Mt. Zadní Gerlach in the Tatra Mountains at 2580 metres altitude.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lisunov Li-2

  • ca 5000 built
  • 137th loss
  • 75th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Slovakia
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org