ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4) 42-72249 Langstone Downs, Bodmin Moor, Cornwall
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 18 October 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-72249
MSN: 10354
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Langstone Downs, Bodmin Moor, Cornwall (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores (TER/LPLA), Portugal
Destination airport:Newquay-St Mawgan RAF Station (NQY/EGDG), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The C-54A transport plane was not able to land at the destination of RAF St. Mawgan due to poor weather and an inoperative radio compass.
The pilot decided to divert to RAF Exeter. Then the navigator and checkpilot realised they had used the wrong barometric pressure setting for the altimeter, causing the airplane to be too low. The airplane then impacted a hillside and caught fire.

Classification:

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Terceira-Lajes AFB, Azores to Newquay-St Mawgan RAF Station as the crow flies is 2150 km (1344 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org