ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-1-DO (DC-4) 42-107427 Cape St. George, NL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 12 November 1944
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-1-DO (DC-4)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-107427
MSN: 7446
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Cape St. George, NL (   Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Destination airport:Stephenville Air Base, NL (YJT/CYJT), Canada
Narrative:
The C-54 flew into the side of a mountain 30 miles West of Harmon Field.

Sources:
» The Wilmington Morning Star 15 November 1944

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-La Guardia Airport, NY to Stephenville Air Base, NL as the crow flies is 1473 km (921 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org