ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) 43-48478 North Sea ?
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 13 November 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-48478
MSN: 25739/14294
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:North Sea ? (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Watton USAAF Station AAF-376, United Kingdom
Destination airport:Reims Advanced Landing Ground A-62 (RHE/LFSR), France
Narrative:
The C-47 went missing on a flight from Watton, U.K. to Reims, France.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» MACR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Watton USAAF Station AAF-376 to Reims Advanced Landing Ground A-62 as the crow flies is 422 km (264 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org