ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54B-5-DO (DC-4) 43-17146 Enewetak Island Airport (ENT)
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Saturday 18 November 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54B-5-DO (DC-4)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-17146
MSN: 18346
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Enewetak Island Airport (ENT) (   Marshall Islands)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Enewetak Island Airport (ENT/PKMA), Marshall Islands
Narrative:
Reportedly damaged beyond repair in an accident.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org