UI Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG318,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339133

Date:Monday 20 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG318
MSN: 12315
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:near Spycker -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW)
Destination airport:Down Ampney RAF Station
Narrative:
The RAF Dakota III transport plane aircraft was flying back from Eindhoven (Advanced Landing Ground B-78) to the U.K. with a load of 15 passengers. A stop was made at Antwerpen (Advanced Landing Ground B-70) and the crew then set course to Cap Gris-Nez. Weather en route was poor with heavy rain and a strong cross wind of 40 to 50 mph. Near Dunkirk the aircraft broke cloud and immediately received hits from Flak in the cabin. Hits were received near the rudder pedal, and the pilot received injuries in the leg and arm and also in the left eye. A fire occurred in the flight deck but could not be fully contained using a fire extinguisher. A waterlogged field was chosen for a forced landing. All survived.

Sources:

Battle of Britain Monument
rafcommands.com
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge