ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54-DO (DC-4) 41-20144 Newquay-St Mawgan RAF Station (NQY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 2 December 1944
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54-DO (DC-4)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-20144
MSN: 3053
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) from Newquay-St Mawgan RAF Station (NQY) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» rafdavidstowmoor.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org