Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4161,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339051

Date:Thursday 7 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L4161
MSN: 1849106
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km from Orlovka, Teplik district, Vinnitsa region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kiev (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a flight from Kishinyov to Moscow with an en route stop at Kiev.
En route to Kiev the aircraft encountered below-minima weather conditions with thick fog. The aircraft was flying at very low altitude until it collided with the slope of a ravine and crashed 460 metres further on in a field.

Sources:

Soviet Transports