ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG498 Torrettoria
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 21 December 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: KG498
MSN: 12820
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:16 km (10 mls) SSW of Torrettoria (   Italy)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft was evacuating wounded personnel from Athens to Italy and there were seven RAF/SAAF men and sixteen others on board. The pilot descended in cloud when uncertain of the aircraft's position and the aircraft struck a hill at a height of 1200 feet about 25 miles from its destination. There was a single survivor.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» WW2 Talk

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 1355th loss
  • 464th fatal accident
  • 21st worst accident (at the time)
  • 177th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Italy
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 25th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org