Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) 42-93508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338992

Date:Friday 22 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93508
MSN: 13427
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Whitehill Copse, Ramsbury -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grove USAAF Station AAF-519
Narrative:
The wingtip struck trees causing the C-47 transport plane to crash as it attempted to land at Ramsbury. The airplane was diverting there because it was unable to reach the destination of Grove or the alternate Exeter due to weather.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Aviation Archaeology - local crash sites