Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338985

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Saturday 23 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15322
MSN: 19788
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mellier, 30 km WSW Bastogne -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Made belly landing near Bastogne in the woods of the village of Mellier, 30 km WSW of Bastogne, on its way or on the return to/from a re-supply mission to the besieged troops of the 101st Airborne division at Bastogne. At least one of the crew members was wounded.