Accident Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) 43-48924,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338975

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-48924
MSN: 26185/14740
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Aldermaston-USAAF Station 467 -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aldermaston-USAAF Station 467
Destination airport:
Narrative:
USAAF Douglas C-47B 43-48924 (msn 26185/14740) crashed on takeoff from Aldermaston. At least one occupant died in the accident.
At the same date and location four other C-47 aircraft were involved in a "taxiing accident". These aircraft may have been hit and damaged by 43-48924, or this was an unrelated accident.
C-47's involved in the "taxiing accident" were:
C-47A 42-101024 (msn 19487): damaged beyond repair
C-47A 43-15035 (msn 19501): damaged beyond repair
C-47B 43-15135 (msn 19601): repaired
C-47 42-32870 (msn 9096): repaired

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)