OT Douglas C-47A-DK (DC-3) 42-92045,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338846

Date:Saturday 13 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92045
MSN: 11802
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Biak -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The aircraft was probably damaged by a B-24 Biak, Indonesia. Reported as condemned 13 January 1945, so actual date of accident may be earlier.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge