ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN289 Bury, QC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 1 February 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN289
MSN: 32537/15789
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Bury, QC (   Canada)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL), Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a field between Sherbrooke and Lac-Mégantic, Quebec, Canada. The crew walked into Bury village.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» The Windsor Daily Star 2 February 1945, p7

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org