ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated 28-5MC Canso (PBY-5) 9701 Saanich Inlet, BC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 12 February 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated 28-5MC Canso (PBY-5)
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 9701
MSN: 282
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Saanich Inlet, BC (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Canso crashed in Saanich Inlet, BC while on approach for landing. The accident was blamed on glassy water conditions, and sun angle on the water.
The wreckage was located by a privately owned submersible vehicle in the summer of 2005. The remotely operated vehicle was operated by the Canadian Scientific Submersible Facility.

Sources:
» Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF 9701 to 9750 Detailed List

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org