CFIT Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) FD928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338684

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FD928
MSN: 9695
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kangla, Assam -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dakota aircraft was returning from a supply dropping sortie when it impacted a hillside while descending though clouds.
The flight crew did not get the message prior to departure that the radio frequencies were changed by arrangements with the USAAF authorities.

Sources:

rafcommands.com
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge