ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3) 43-48223 Carmeilles-en-Vallangou
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 3 March 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-48223
MSN: 25484/14039
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Carmeilles-en-Vallangou (   France)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France
Narrative:
Crashed on approach to Orly after a flight from England.

Sources:
» Evening Star 15 March 1945, p2
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 1593rd loss
  • 530th fatal accident
  • 70th worst accident (at the time)
  • 334th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 France
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 48th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org