Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) 43-16144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338604

Date:Sunday 4 March 1945
Time:20:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-16144
MSN: 20610
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,8 km N of Lawrenceville-George AAF, IL (LWV) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lawrenceville-George AAF, IL (LWV/KLWV)
Narrative:
A collision occurred between a Douglas C-47A (42-24101, c/n 9963) and a C-47B (43-16144, c/n 20610) both descending towards George Field, IL. The C-47A operated on a night training flight. The C-47B was on a double glider tow mission. Both aircraft collided at a height of 2400 ft msl. The C-47A's starboard wing was damaged, causing the crew to lose control. The airplane crashed, killing both pilots. The other plane managed to carry out a safe belly landing at George Field.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles