ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3) 42-6461 Vitra
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 13 March 1945
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-6461
MSN: 4913
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) NE of Vitra (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint-Dizier Advanced Landing Ground A-64 (LFSI), France
Destination airport:Grove USAAF Station AAF-519, United Kingdom
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during a forced landing following a no.2 engine fire. The aircraft had departed Saint-Dizier at 16:45.

Classification:
Engine fire
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» francecrashes39-45.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint-Dizier Advanced Landing Ground A-64 to Grove USAAF Station AAF-519 as the crow flies is 555 km (347 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org