ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4) 42-72264 Rock Harbor, FL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 19 March 1945
Time:14:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-72264
MSN: 10369
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) off Rock Harbor, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Homestead AAF, FL (HST/KHST), United States of America
Destination airport:Homestead AAF, FL (HST/KHST), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-54 departed on a local training mission out of Homestead AAF, FL. It crashed offshore into 19 feet of water. The wreckage was located the next day.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org