UI Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338460

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15294
MSN: 19760
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Riswickhof -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47 was shot down during Rhein crossing Operation Varsity at Riswickhof, Germany.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge