ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-60-DL (DC-3) 42-24366 Ledo Pass area
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 19 April 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-60-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-24366
MSN: 10228
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ledo Pass area (   Myanmar)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mohanbari Air Base (MOH/VEMN), India
Destination airport:Mohanbari Air Base (MOH/VEMN), India
Narrative:
Missing in service during a routine search mission out of Mohanbari. The airplane crashed into trees at a 60° angle. The wings and tail section sheared off and a fire erupted.

Sources:
» MACR
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org