Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) 42-92928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338222

Date:Monday 23 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92928
MSN: 12783
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:unknown -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Reported "condemned" by USAAF on 23 April 1945 as being 'missing'. The actual date of the accident could be before that date.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge