ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3) 42-92459 Metz
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 24 April 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92459
MSN: 12262
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Metz (   France)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Metz-Advanced Landing Ground Y-34 (MZM/LFSF), France
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on takeoff. At least one occupant died in the accident.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-5-DK-42-92459
accident date: 24-04-1945
type: Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3)
registration: 42-92459

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org