Accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) 42-100998,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338087

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1945
Time:14:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100998
MSN: 19461
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Knollwood Airport, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fayetteville-Pope AAF, NC (POB/KPOB)
Destination airport:Fayetteville-Pope AAF, NC (POB/KPOB)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 was destroyed in a takeoff accident at Knollwood Field, NC. All four crew members were killed. The crew was practicing takeoffs and landings when a suspected engine failure caused the airplane to strike trees at the end of the runway. The airplane crashed and burned.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles