ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando 42-61082 Yunnanyi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 12 June 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-61082
MSN: 26957
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:80 km (50 mls) NE of Yunnanyi (   China)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on landing.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org