ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) 43-16180 Fort Hertz (PBU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 16 June 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-16180
MSN: 20646
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Fort Hertz (PBU) (   Myanmar)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Fort Hertz (PBU/VYPT), Myanmar
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in forced landing at Fort Hertz, Myanmar.

Sources:
» findagrave.com
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org