Accident Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4) 42-72372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337984

Date:Monday 18 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-72372
MSN: 10477
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:96 km ESE of Biskra Airport (BSK) -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Casablanca (unknown airport)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-54B took off from Casablanca, French West Africa (now Morocco) on a ferrying flight to Karachi, India. The aircraft crashed, due to severe turbulence, 75 miles southeast of Biskra, Algeria.

Sources:

usaafdata.com
findagrave.com
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)