Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3) NZ3521,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337888

Date:Thursday 12 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal New Zealand Air Force - RNZAF
Registration: NZ3521
MSN: 25374/13929
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,4 km N off Savo Island, Guadalcanal -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47 ditched into the sea 400 m north off Savo Island, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands.

Sources:

adf-serials.com.au