ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-1-DO (DC-4) 41-107437 New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 13 July 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-1-DO (DC-4)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-107437
MSN: 7456
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
One engine burst into flames on a routine test flight. The aircraft then ground looped during an emergency landing at New York-La Guardia Airport, New York, USA. The aircraft was consumed by fire but the six crew escaped.

Sources:
» Evening Star 14 July 1945, pA6
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org