ASN Aircraft accident Canadian Vickers OA-10A Canso A (PBY-5A) 44-34096 Grants, NM
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 1 August 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadian Vickers OA-10A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-34096
MSN: CV607
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:40 km (25 mls) SW of Grants, NM (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jolon-Hunter AAF, CA (HGT), United States of America
Destination airport:Sacramento-Mather AFB, CA (MHR/KMHR), United States of America
Narrative:
The plane crashed after engine failure. All seven occupants died in the crash.

Sources:
» aircraftarchaeology.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org