ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando 42-96611 Cairo-Payne Field Air Base (CAI)
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Wednesday 8 August 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-96611
MSN: 30273
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cairo-Payne Field Air Base (CAI) (   Egypt)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cairo-Payne Field Air Base (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org