Accident Curtiss C-46D Commando 44-78221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337772

Date:Wednesday 15 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-78221
MSN: 33617
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km from Myitkyina -   Myanmar
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ledo Airfield
Destination airport:Myitkyina (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The C-46 was transporting empty 55 gallon gas drums from Ledo to Myitkyina when it descended below minimum altitude in instrument flight conditions. The aircraft struck communications lines, hit railroad tracks, and cartwheeled across rice fields and through bushes about three miles from the airstrip.

Sources:

findagrave.com