ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-53D Skytrooper (DC-3) 42-68699 Coulommiers
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 September 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-53D Skytrooper (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-68699
MSN: 11626
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coulommiers (   France)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crash-landed after engine problems.

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org