Accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG560,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG560
MSN: 13152
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Palembang -   Indonesia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palembang Airport (PLM/WIPP)
Narrative:
A landing gear leg collapsed as the Dakota turned off the runway. It was considered damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley