Accident Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando 44-78490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337610

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-78490
MSN: 22313
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:22 km N of Boana -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biak-Mokmer Airport (BIK/WABB)
Destination airport:Finschhafen Airport (FIN)
Narrative:
Crashed at 11.000 feet on the north face of Sarwaged Mountain range in poor weather.

Sources:

www.pacificwrecks.com