ASN Aircraft accident Short Sunderland GR.5 NJ277 Tuas
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 15 October 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short Sunderland GR.5
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: NJ277
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tuas (   Malaysia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Flew into a hill in bad visibility conditions.

Classification:

Sources:
» Folha da Noite 23 October 1945

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Short S.25

  • 749 built
  • 100th loss
  • 69th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Malaysia
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org