ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) 42-100829 Cuneo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 30 October 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100829
MSN: 19292
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Cuneo (   Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubiberg Airport (EDPN), Germany
Destination airport:Nice Airport (NCE/LFMN), France
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a mountain.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2167th loss
  • 672nd fatal accident
  • 101st worst accident (at the time)
  • 361st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Italy
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 44th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org