ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) 42-93159 Villieu
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 14 December 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93159
MSN: 13040
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Villieu (   France)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Forced landing in fog following fuel shortage.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Drames aeriens dans le departement de l´Ain

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-42-93159
accident date: 14-12-1945
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: 42-93159
accident date: 14-12-1945
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: 42-93159

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org