ASN Aircraft accident Budd RB-1 Conestoga NC45347 Bluefield, VA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 1 January 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic bc93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Budd RB-1 Conestoga
Operator:National Skyway Freight Corp.
Registration: NC45347
MSN: 003
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bluefield, VA (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Washington (unknown airport), DC, United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Conestoga cargo plane ran into bad weather with icing conditions en route from Washington. Because visibility at Knoxville, the nearest airport, was poor, the crew decided to go back to Washington. Being low on fuel in a heavy snowstorm, the pilot attempted a forced landing. The airplane belly landed on a golf course.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Flying Tiger Line Pilots Association
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

photo of Budd-RB-1-Conestoga-NC45347
accident date: 01-01-1946
type: Budd RB-1 Conestoga
registration: NC45347

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org