ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss R5C-1 Commando (C-46) 39579 Tinian Island International Airport (TIQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 7 January 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss R5C-1 Commando (C-46)
Operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 39579
MSN: 30540
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tinian Island International Airport (TIQ) (   Northern Mariana Islands)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Tinian Island International Airport (TIQ/PGWT), Northern Mariana Islands
Narrative:
Undershot the runway.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org