ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) 264 Changchun
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 9 January 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Republic of China Air Force
Registration: 264
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Changchun (   China)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Two Douglas C-47 aircraft of the Republic of China Air Force (237 and 264) crashed following a mid-air collision.
A total of 18 persons were killed.
Distribution of occupants between the aircraft is assumed, not confirmed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Status:

Sources:
» Tang, F. 2019. History of the airlift unit of ROC Air Force. Part six. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 671: 124-153. (in Chinese)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org