Accident Short Sunderland GR.5 VB885,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337407

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1946
Time:04:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland GR.5
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VB885
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lee-on-Solent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Calshot RAF Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An almost new Short Sunderland GR.V operated by RAF's 302FTU,took of from Calshot, U.K. on a ferry flight to Karachi. Immediately after take off one of the engines failed and the pilot decided to return to Calshot. The first attempt at landing was aborted and the aircraft went round for another approach. However, in the dark and with apparently poor visibility, the pilot apparently misjudged his rate of descent and the aircraft impacted the sea about 100 yards from Lee-on-Solent pier and caught fire. All ten crew were killed in the crash.

Sources:

hampshireairfields.co.uk