ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando 44-78555 Peiping
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 1 May 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-78555
MSN: 22378
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,7 km (1.1 mls) NE of Peiping (   China)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed. Crew bailed out.
Lt Benjamin Trout (22) was seriously injured in bail-out when parachute failed to open properly and died 13 June 1946.

Sources:
» AAIR
» Piru News 27 June 1946

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org