Accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando 44-78268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337320

Date:Sunday 5 May 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-78268
MSN: 33664
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oshima Island -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manila-Nichols Air Base (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed and caught fire. The pilot was trapped and died. The other 16 occupants were injured, six of whom seriously.

Sources:

Morning Tribune 9 May 1946, p8
Youngstown Vindicator 8 May 1946, p7
AAIR

Location