ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG521 Simra Airport (SIF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 7 May 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG521
MSN: 12925
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Simra Airport (SIF) (   Nepal)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Simra Airport (SIF/VNSI), Nepal
Narrative:
The Dakota overran the runway while attempting to land at Simra. The airplane fell down a 14-foot drop.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org