ASN Aircraft accident Budd RB-1 Conestoga HC-SBE Pastaza-Shell Mera Airport (PTZ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 15 May 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic bc93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Budd RB-1 Conestoga
Operator:Shell Company of Ecuador
Registration: HC-SBE
MSN: 006
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pastaza-Shell Mera Airport (PTZ) (   Ecuador)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a gear up landing accident.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Airwork: A History / Keith McCloskey, 2012

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org