ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor XA-FOH El Arenal
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 13 June 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
Operator:Servicios Aéreos Nacionales
Registration: XA-FOH
MSN: 5-AT-31
First flight: 1929-03-08 (17 years 3 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:El Arenal (   Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tuxpan Airport (MMTX), Mexico
Destination airport:Pachuca Airport (MMPC), Mexico
Narrative:
The Ford was en route Tuxpan to Pachuca with company owner Juan Tilghman Gallo as pilot. It ran into bad weather and descending from 14,000 feet to 9,500 feet over high mountains the right engine stopped followed immediately by the left one. Gallo attempted to stretch the glide to Actopan airfield but instead had to crash-land, sliding along a ridge and ground looping. The aircraft was dismantled and used for spares. Cause was a broken fuel line.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tuxpan Airport to Pachuca Airport as the crow flies is 480 km (300 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org